Get started75 Coachmans Lane is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Baldock (SG7 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2013); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£578/sq ft) was about 151.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £280,000 — fresh data. At 45 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 37 EPCs).
Price for 75 Coachmans Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 28 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 75 Coachmans Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,222
Street avg £3,210
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hopewell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£280,000
+3.7%over 2 years14 December 2022
£270,000
+97.1%over 14 years3 July 2008
£137,000
+82.7%over 6 years16 November 2001
£75,000
+50.0%over 2 years29 October 1999
£50,000
+19.8%over 2 years29 November 1996
£41,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5BG: £210,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SG7 5AL
Closest school
0.5 km
The Knights Templar School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.