Get started58 Coachmans Lane is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 10.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£497/sq ft) was about 115.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 37 EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £230,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
58 Coachmans Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 58 Coachmans Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,349
Street avg £3,246
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hopewell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2024Most recent
£230,000
+84.0%over 18 years28 July 2006
£124,999
+156.4%over 7 years28 May 1999
£48,750
+31.8%over 3 years29 March 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5BG: £210,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SG7 5AL
Closest school
0.5 km
The Knights Templar School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.