Get started60 Coachmans Lane is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold January 2023 for £239,650.
60 Coachmans Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2025
Price for 60 Coachmans Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£239,650
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
60 Coachmans Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,072
Street avg £3,341
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hopewell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

12 January 2023Most recent
£239,650
+173.9%over 20 years28 June 2002
£87,500
+25.0%over 1 year6 April 2001
£69,995
+75.0%over 3 years14 October 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5BG: £230,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SG7 5AL
Closest school
0.5 km
The Knights Templar School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.