Get started56 Coachmans Lane is a semi-detached house in Baldock (SG7 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 33 m² this is the 6th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–103 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 38 units on file.
At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (53 m² across 37 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 21.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
56 Coachmans Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£103,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
56 Coachmans Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,121
Street avg £3,335
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hopewell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2015Most recent
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5BG: £230,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
The Knights Templar School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB