Get started53 Coachmans Lane is a semi-detached house in Baldock (SG7 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 32 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (32–103 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 11.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (53 m² across 37 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 18 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 18 years.
53 Coachmans Lane is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,906
Street avg £3,263
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hopewell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

27 March 2020Most recent
£125,000
+9.6%over 4 years30 November 2015
£114,000
+52.0%over 10 years23 February 2005
£75,000
+25.0%over 2 years10 July 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5BG: £230,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
The Knights Templar School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.