Get started6 Lavender Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Baldock (SG7 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 60 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 108.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
6 Lavender Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 9 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 9 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Lavender Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,166
Street avg £2,888
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2016Most recent
£249,950
+60.2%over 9 years27 July 2007
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5AR: £150,000 (2021–1999).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.4 km
The Knights Templar School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB