Get started1 Lavender Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 79.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £280,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Insertion of dormer to existing rear roofslope and No. 3 rooflights to existing front roofslope to facilitate conversion of loftspace into habitable accommodation.
Latest sale on 1 Lavender Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
1 Lavender Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,667
Street avg £2,721
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 November 2021Most recent
£280,000
+24.4%over 1 year29 May 2020
£225,000
+275.0%over 20 years24 September 1999
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5AR: £150,000 (2016–1997).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.4 km
The Knights Templar School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.