Get started2 Jackson Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Baldock (SG7 5AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since July 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £588,000 sits 161.3% above the 2000 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 29.1% below the postcode norm.
2 Jackson Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Jackson Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£588,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£225,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Jackson Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £3,573
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Baldock Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

14 July 2000Most recent
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5AQ: £340,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SG7 5PA
Closest school
0.4 km
The Knights Templar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB