Get started6 Jackson Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 85.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £340,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Jackson Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 6 Jackson Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,198
Street avg £2,992
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Baldock Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

11 March 2024Most recent
£340,000
-2.9%over 1 year10 October 2022
£350,000
+17.5%over 5 years25 April 2017
£297,950
+61.9%over 11 years19 December 2005
£184,000
+62.8%over 4 years5 April 2001
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5AQ: £384,000 (2022–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.4 km
The Knights Templar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.