Get started4 Jackson Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 120.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2022 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
4 Jackson Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £2,791
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Baldock Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

30 September 2022Most recent
£350,000
+18.6%over 2 years24 October 2019
£295,000
+59.5%over 13 years8 September 2006
£185,000
+54.5%over 4 years3 May 2002
£119,750
+19.8%over 1 year19 January 2001
£99,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5AQ: £350,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.4 km
The Knights Templar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.