Get started8 Eagle Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Baldock (SG7 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 18.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 89.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 23 EPCs).
8 Eagle Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2022
Price for 8 Eagle Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 19 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Eagle Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,727
Street avg £3,627
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baldock Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

8 September 2016Most recent
£260,000
+52.9%over 3 years23 November 2012
£170,000
+6.3%over 2 years5 March 2010
£160,000
+10.7%over 5 years3 September 2004
£144,500
+144.9%over 7 years11 March 1997
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5AL: £309,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.5 km
The Knights Templar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.