Get started6 Eagle Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in June 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 96% above the 2005 sale of £149,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.3% per year over 8 years.
£149,995
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 8 years.
6 Eagle Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,061
Street avg £3,710
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baldock Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2005Most recent
£149,995
+130.8%over 6 years25 September 1998
£65,000
+30.0%over 1 year4 April 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5AL: £309,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.5 km
The Knights Templar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.