Get started5 Eagle Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 45.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. At 53 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Eagle Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 10 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 5 Eagle Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,113
Street avg £3,658
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baldock Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2014Most recent
£218,000
+27.5%over 7 years2 November 2007
£171,000
+22.1%over 3 years29 October 2004
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5AL: £309,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.5 km
The Knights Templar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.