Get started4 Eagle Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 sits 69.2% above the 2013 sale of £174,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in September 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 17 years.
£174,950
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 17 years.
4 Eagle Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,301
Street avg £3,698
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baldock Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2013Most recent
£174,950
+3.3%over 6 years16 August 2007
£169,350
+21.8%over 2 years8 April 2005
£139,000
+189.6%over 8 years21 March 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5AL: £309,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.5 km
The Knights Templar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.