Get started18 Icknield Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in January 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 sits 92.2% above the 2006 sale of £192,000. At 78 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 23 EPCs).
18 Icknield Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 5 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 18 Icknield Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,462
Street avg £3,740
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baldock Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 January 2006Most recent
£192,000
+39.1%over 3 years25 July 2002
£138,000
+32.4%over 1 year22 March 2001
£104,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5AL: £309,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.5 km
The Knights Templar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.