Get started2 Icknield Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Baldock (SG7 5AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
At 96 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 9 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £491,000 is 25.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 77.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £392,500.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Details reserved by Condition 4 (Construction Management Plan) of planning permission reference 23/02277/FPH granted on 08.11.2023
Latest sale on 2 Icknield Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£392,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Icknield Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,089
Street avg £3,099
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Baldock Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Two storey east and west side extensions and insertion of rooflight to existing front and rear roofslopes following demolition of existing side conservatory and removal of an existing rear dormer. Associated landscaping, access and parking. (as a variation of planning permission 23/02277/FPH granted on 08.11.2023 as amended by plans received 15th January 2024).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 October 2023Most recent
£392,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5AJ: £316,000 (2024–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG7 5NJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB