Get started3 Icknield Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Baldock (SG7 5AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£625/sq ft) was about 282.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £390,000 in February 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Icknield Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 29 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 29 years.
3 Icknield Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,724
Street avg £2,660
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Baldock Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2024Most recent
£390,000
+23.4%over 6 years10 April 2017
£316,000
+34.5%over 3 years9 January 2014
£235,000
+47.4%over 9 years26 March 2004
£159,400
+47.6%over 3 years9 March 2001
£108,000
+206.4%over 5 years5 April 1995
£35,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5AJ: £230,000 (2023–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.5 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.