Get started16 Bramfield is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9QA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 82.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £285,000. At 53 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Price for 16 Bramfield has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 30 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 30 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Bramfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,377
Street avg £4,732
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsdown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

13 August 2025Most recent
£285,000
+6.5%over 2 years25 August 2022
£267,500
+287.7%over 21 years1 September 2000
£69,000
+28.4%over 1 year22 January 1999
£53,750
+49.3%over 3 years17 November 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9QA: £293,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SG4 9RG
Closest school
0.2 km
William Ransom Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.