Get started12 Bramfield is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9QA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 80.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £273,500 — fresh data. At 53 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Price for 12 Bramfield has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£273,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 12 Bramfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,160
Street avg £4,786
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsdown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2025Most recent
£273,500
+18.4%over 6 years24 July 2019
£231,000
+26.9%over 5 years30 May 2014
£182,000
+102.3%over 12 years14 March 2002
£89,950
+60.8%over 2 years24 May 1999
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9QA: £285,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SG4 9RG
Closest school
0.2 km
William Ransom Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.