Get started14 Bramfield is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 9QA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 53 m² this is the 4th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£514/sq ft) was about 98.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £293,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 53 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Price for 14 Bramfield has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
14 Bramfield outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,528
Street avg £4,694
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsdown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2022Most recent
£293,000
+24.7%over 3 years11 January 2019
£235,000
+30.6%over 2 years28 January 2016
£180,000
+177.1%over 16 years13 December 1999
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9QA: £273,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
SG4 9RG
Closest school
0.2 km
William Ransom Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.