Get started35 Ninesprings Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9NR). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£521/sq ft) was about 125.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £505,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Ninesprings Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£553,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
35 Ninesprings Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,611
Street avg £3,708
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ninesprings Way Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2022Most recent
£505,000
+123.0%over 12 years14 August 2009
£226,500
-13.9%over 1 year21 September 2007
£263,000
+56.5%over 4 years2 December 2002
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9NR: £470,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SG4 9NJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitehill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.