Get started13 Folly Path is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9DU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 823 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 sits 52.7% above the 2014 sale of £259,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Folly Path's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2021
Price for 13 Folly Path has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 19 years.
£259,995
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 13 Folly Path runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,401
Street avg £3,736
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Maples — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

17 July 2014Most recent
£259,995
+46.5%over 9 years1 October 2004
£177,500
+77.5%over 3 years19 March 2001
£100,000
+92.3%over 5 years27 October 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9DU: £335,320 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SG4 9DP
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitehill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.