Get started27 New Town is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8UG). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 476 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 sits 65.5% above the 2006 sale of £184,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
27 New Town ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2019
27 New Town's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 6 years.
£184,950
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 27 New Town runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,184
Street avg £4,199
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

28 April 2006Most recent
£184,950
+21.3%over 2 years10 July 2003
£152,500
+53.3%over 2 years17 August 2000
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8UG: £318,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SG4 8SD
Peace Memorial Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.