Get started39 New Town is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8UG). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 13.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£684/sq ft) was about 178.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2024 for £346,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 39 New Town was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 29 years.
£346,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 39 New Town stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,362
Street avg £4,012
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2024Most recent
£346,000
+7.3%over 5 years11 May 2018
£322,500
+57.3%over 6 years3 October 2011
£205,000
+7.3%over 6 years9 September 2005
£191,000
+48.6%over 3 years22 February 2002
£128,500
+83.6%over 6 years29 September 1995
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8UG: £318,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SG4 8XG
Peace Memorial Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.