Get started12 New Town is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8UG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 86.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £305,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2025
12 New Town has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 12 New Town lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,083
Street avg £4,146
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

12 February 2021Most recent
£305,000
+8.9%over 4 years3 February 2017
£280,000
+80.6%over 13 years19 December 2003
£155,000
+71.7%over 4 years2 September 1999
£90,260
+39.7%over 4 years27 July 1995
£64,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8UG: £320,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SG4 8SD
Peace Memorial Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.