Get started31 New Town is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8UG). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 12.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£540/sq ft) was about 113.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £302,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 31 New Town has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£302,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
31 New Town outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,808
Street avg £4,104
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2023Most recent
£302,000
+61.1%over 11 years16 December 2011
£187,500
+4.2%over 6 years12 August 2005
£180,000
+36.4%over 3 years22 March 2002
£132,000
+26.3%over 1 year23 June 2000
£104,500
+18.8%over 2 years8 May 1998
£88,000
+32.3%over 2 years3 November 1995
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8UG: £320,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SG4 8SD
Peace Memorial Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.