Get started4 New Town is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8UG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£492/sq ft) was about 98% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £318,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 4 New Town lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,300
Street avg £4,134
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

16 August 2023Most recent
£318,000
-0.6%over 2 years1 October 2020
£320,000
+4.9%over 3 years12 December 2016
£305,000
+28.4%over 2 years20 December 2013
£237,500
+18.8%over 6 years15 June 2007
£200,000
+29.0%over 3 years2 April 2004
£155,000
+77.1%over 3 years4 May 2000
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8UG: £320,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SG4 8SD
Peace Memorial Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.