Get started23 New Town is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8UG). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 sits 62.4% above the 2013 sale of £194,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2022
23 New Town has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 17 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 23 New Town stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,128
Street avg £4,203
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

25 October 2013Most recent
£194,000
+1.6%over 2 years19 November 2010
£191,000
+15.9%over 6 years19 December 2003
£164,750
+55.4%over 2 years5 January 2001
£106,000
+76.7%over 3 years28 February 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8UG: £318,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SG4 8SD
Peace Memorial Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.