Get started19 New Town is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8UG). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in July 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 sits 161.1% above the 2001 sale of £119,500.
19 New Town's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2019
19 New Town's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.5% per year over 3 years.
£119,500
Growth on file: 17.5% per year over 3 years.
Habitable Rooms for 19 New Town runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,599
Street avg £4,293
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

11 July 2001Most recent
£119,500
+53.2%over 2 years20 November 1998
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8UG: £318,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SG4 8SD
Peace Memorial Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB