Get started13 New Town is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8UG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since November 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 sits 68.7% above the 2009 sale of £198,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 14 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£3,667
Street avg £4,230
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2009Most recent
£198,000
+20.4%over 6 years28 March 2003
£164,500
+89.6%over 4 years22 June 1998
£86,750
+29.5%over 2 years26 February 1996
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8UG: £318,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SG4 8SD
Peace Memorial Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.