Get started34 Tristram Road is a semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 697 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 is 19.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 120.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £347,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 65 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 26 EPCs).
34 Tristram Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
A change of window and door frame colour from white to anthracite grey UPVC and aluminium on both new work and existing areas (as non material amendment to planning permission 19/02953/FPH granted on 19.03.2020)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 17 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 17 years.
34 Tristram Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,369
Street avg £3,531
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tristram Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Hip to gable roof extension, insertion of rooflights to existing front roofslope and insertion of dormer window to existing rear pitched roof to facilitate conversion of loft space into habitable accommodation
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 November 2018Most recent
£347,500
+58.0%over 9 years27 August 2009
£220,000
+22.2%over 1 year12 December 2007
£180,000
+61.4%over 5 years27 March 2002
£111,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0BH: £440,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SG4 0PU
Closest school
0.5 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.