Get started5 Tristram Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£537/sq ft) was about 131.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £445,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Tristram Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
5 Tristram Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,779
Street avg £3,496
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tristram Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2023Most recent
£445,000
+93.5%over 15 years19 November 2007
£229,995
+21.1%over 2 years5 August 2005
£190,000
+54.5%over 3 years14 June 2002
£123,000
+17.1%over 1 year8 December 2000
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0BH: £420,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SG4 0BS
Closest school
0.5 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.