Get started1 Campbell Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0RH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£550/sq ft) was about 100.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 27.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 18 EPCs). Last sale on file: £420,000 in March 2023. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension
Price for 1 Campbell Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 28 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 1 Campbell Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,915
Street avg £3,952
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coleridge Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2023Most recent
£420,000
+124.6%over 11 years1 April 2011
£187,000
+13.0%over 6 years25 June 2004
£165,500
+143.4%over 6 years25 June 1998
£68,000
+28.3%over 2 years28 September 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0RH: £328,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SG4 0QQ
Closest school
0.5 km
William Ransom Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.