Get started4 Campbell Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0RH). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 122.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £375,500 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Campbell Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 26 years.
£375,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 26 years.
4 Campbell Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,960
Street avg £3,950
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coleridge Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

20 May 2022Most recent
£375,500
+18.1%over 3 years3 August 2018
£318,000
+74.2%over 11 years21 December 2006
£182,500
+29.4%over 3 years25 July 2003
£141,000
+171.2%over 7 years9 July 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0RH: £328,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SG4 0JL
Closest school
0.5 km
William Ransom Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.