Get started17 Campbell Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0RH). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£539/sq ft) was about 120.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (60 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £238,000 in October 2024.
17 Campbell Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 17 Campbell Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,805
Street avg £3,959
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coleridge Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2024Most recent
£238,000
+81.7%over 10 years5 December 2013
£130,985
+5.2%over 5 years31 March 2008
£124,500
+134.9%over 8 years15 April 1999
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0RH: £351,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SG4 0AH
Closest school
0.5 km
William Ransom Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.