Get started24 Ivel Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9RW). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £521,000 is 14.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 132.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £455,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2025
24 Ivel Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 24 Ivel Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,170
Street avg £3,022
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

29 October 2021Most recent
£455,000
+40.4%over 5 years28 June 2016
£324,000
+37.9%over 8 years20 July 2007
£235,000
+155.4%over 9 years6 April 1998
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9RW: £218,000 (2025–2021).
9 Rivermead Court Ivel Close Langford Biggleswade
Sold Sept 2025
7 Rivermead Court Ivel Close Langford Biggleswade
Sold Jul 2023
2 Rivermead Court Ivel Close Langford Biggleswade
Sold Dec 2022
1 Rivermead Court Ivel Close Langford Biggleswade
Sold Sept 2022
22 Ivel Close Langford Biggleswade
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SG18 9DZ
Ivel Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Langford Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.