Get started21 Church Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9QT). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 32.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
21 Church Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 17 years.
£304,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 21 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,494
Street avg £3,714
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

1 March 2018Most recent
£304,000
+36.9%over 9 years10 March 2008
£222,000
+85.0%over 5 years7 May 2002
£120,000
+12.1%over 1 year15 January 2001
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9QT: £425,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG18 9ND
Ivel Cottages — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Langford Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.