Get started25 Church Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9QT). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 60.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
25 Church Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,318
Street avg £3,671
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

22 October 2024Most recent
£380,000
+65.2%over 16 years16 May 2008
£230,000
+25.3%over 1 year23 October 2006
£183,500
+22.3%over 1 year28 April 2005
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9QT: £425,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SG18 9ND
Ivel Cottages — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Langford Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.