Get started9 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9QT). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£488/sq ft) was about 95.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2023 for £310,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Church Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
9 Church Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,254
Street avg £3,622
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2023Most recent
£310,000
+87.9%over 13 years29 June 2010
£165,000
+12.2%over 4 years4 November 2005
£147,000
+9.7%over 2 years11 July 2003
£134,000
+41.1%over 1 year5 October 2001
£95,000
+66.7%over 3 years12 December 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9QT: £425,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SG18 9EW
Ivel Cottages — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Langford Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.