Get started1 East Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9QF). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £560,000 sits 52.4% above the 2015 sale of £367,500. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 6 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in February 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
1 East Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2025
1 East Road has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Erection of a rear oak framed canopy structure with one side open
1 East Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£560,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 10 years.
£367,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 1 East Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,371
Street avg £2,897
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Proposed single storey front extension
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 February 2015Most recent
£367,500
+175.6%over 7 years25 May 2007
£133,333
-46.7%over 2 years24 August 2004
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9QF: £250,000 (2020–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SG18 9DZ
East Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Langford Village Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.