Get started20 Birch Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Broom, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9NR). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1845 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £559,000 is 24.9% above the 2016 sale price. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016.
20 Birch Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2021
20 Birch Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 3 years.
£447,500
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 3 years.
20 Birch Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,611
Street avg £2,858
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

1 June 2016Most recent
£447,500
+45.9%over 3 years22 March 2013
£306,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9NR: £540,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
SG18 9DZ
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Langford Village Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB