Get started18 Broom Hall is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Broom, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9ND). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 60 m² this is the 12th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to D, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (67 versus a worst of 9). The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 23 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 23 years.
18 Broom Hall outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £3,410
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

9 November 2023Most recent
£210,000
+23.5%over 5 years23 July 2018
£170,000
-2.9%over 15 years28 March 2003
£175,000
+105.9%over 2 years22 September 2000
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9ND: £180,000 (2025–2022).
15 Broom Hall High Street Broom Biggleswade
Sold Aug 2025
14 Broom Hall High Street Broom Biggleswade
Sold Oct 2023
7 Broom Hall High Street Broom Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2023
16 Broom Hall High Street Broom Biggleswade
Sold Feb 2023
21 Broom Hall High Street Broom Biggleswade
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SG18 9EW
The Woodlands — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Langford Village Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.