Get started16 Broom Hall is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Broom, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9ND). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 48 m² this is the 7th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 11.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £167,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
16 Broom Hall has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 21 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 16 Broom Hall stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,479
Street avg £3,411
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

8 February 2023Most recent
£167,000
+1.2%over 7 years8 October 2015
£165,000
+32.0%over 3 years27 July 2012
£125,000
+23.2%over 9 years25 July 2003
£101,500
+15.3%over 1 year25 June 2002
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9ND: £200,000 (2025–2022).
15 Broom Hall High Street Broom Biggleswade
Sold Aug 2025
18 Broom Hall High Street Broom Biggleswade
Sold Nov 2023
14 Broom Hall High Street Broom Biggleswade
Sold Oct 2023
7 Broom Hall High Street Broom Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2023
21 Broom Hall High Street Broom Biggleswade
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SG18 9EW
The Woodlands — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Langford Village Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.