Get started14 Broom Hall is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Broom, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9ND). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 42 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (42–101 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 17 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold October 2023 for £175,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
14 Broom Hall is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £3,368
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

27 October 2023Most recent
£175,000
+4.8%over 5 years27 November 2017
£167,000
+263.0%over 19 years23 January 1998
£46,000
+4.5%over 9 months25 April 1997
£44,000
-8.3%over 7 months3 October 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9ND: £200,000 (2025–2022).
15 Broom Hall High Street Broom Biggleswade
Sold Aug 2025
18 Broom Hall High Street Broom Biggleswade
Sold Nov 2023
7 Broom Hall High Street Broom Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2023
16 Broom Hall High Street Broom Biggleswade
Sold Feb 2023
21 Broom Hall High Street Broom Biggleswade
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SG18 9EW
The Woodlands — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Langford Village Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.