Get started13 Broom Hall is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Broom, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9ND). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 49 m² this is the 8th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to D, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2026
13 Broom Hall has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£189,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 13 Broom Hall runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,857
Street avg £3,388
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

29 June 2016Most recent
£189,000
+112.4%19 February 2016
£89,000
+48.3%over 16 years26 February 1999
£60,000
-2.4%over 1 year16 January 1998
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9ND: £200,000 (2025–2023).
15 Broom Hall High Street Broom Biggleswade
Sold Aug 2025
18 Broom Hall High Street Broom Biggleswade
Sold Nov 2023
14 Broom Hall High Street Broom Biggleswade
Sold Oct 2023
7 Broom Hall High Street Broom Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2023
16 Broom Hall High Street Broom Biggleswade
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SG18 9EW
The Woodlands — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Langford Village Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.