Get started6 The Crescent is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Stanford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9JF). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2026. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2021 for £457,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 The Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2024
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Removal of chimney stack, and single storey front extension. New side entrance with door canopy
Latest sale on 6 The Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 22 years.
£457,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 22 years.
6 The Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,543
Street avg £2,654
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

5 March 2021Most recent
£457,000
+38.5%over 5 years7 August 2015
£329,995
+258.7%over 15 years27 August 1999
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9JF: £350,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SG18 9DZ
The Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Southill Lower School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.