Get started8 Dene Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Upper Caldecote, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9DL). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 10% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £420,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 122 m² it's 24.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 8 Dene Way.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
8 Dene Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 17 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 8 Dene Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,443
Street avg £2,931
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

16 December 2020Most recent
£420,000
+70.4%over 6 years16 May 2014
£246,500
+23.9%over 8 years30 June 2005
£199,000
+298.0%over 1 year10 July 2003
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9DL: £410,000 (2025–2020).
2 Dene Way Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2025
2a Dene Way Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Sept 2023
12 Dene Way Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2021
24 Dene Way Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Feb 2021
17 Dene Way Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SG18 9DZ
All Saints Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Caldecote Church of England Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.