Get started2a is a four-bedroom detached house in Upper Caldecote, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9DL). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £463,000 is 10.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 104.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2025. Last sale on file: £417,500 in September 2023.
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Variation of condition number 8 of planning permission MB/92/00475/FULL (FULL: Erection of Two Houses, variation of condition 1(Extension of time of 35/MB/89/319) Reason: Condition 8 to varied to remove reference to the existing garage as a designated parking space, and instead require that parking provision be made in accordance with the Parking Standards SPD adopted on 1 August 2023
Price for 2a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£417,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
2a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,260
Street avg £2,888
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

1 September 2023Most recent
£417,500
+91.5%over 18 years7 October 2004
£218,000
+94.6%over 5 years30 July 1999
£112,000
+14.9%over 1 year29 August 1997
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9DL: £410,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SG18 9DZ
All Saints Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Caldecote Church of England Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.