Get started17 Dene Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Upper Caldecote, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9DL). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £428,000 is 12.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 91.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
17 Dene Way has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
Full: First floor extension over garage incorporating link to existing dwelling
17 Dene Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
17 Dene Way is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £2,902
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Extension: Single storey
Full: First floor extension over garage incorporating link to existing dwelling.
30 September 2020Most recent
£380,000
+55.1%over 13 years9 August 2007
£245,000
+212.1%over 10 years28 February 1997
£78,500
+4.0%over 1 year29 January 1996
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9DL: £417,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SG18 9JS
All Saints Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Caldecote Church of England Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.