Get started43 Manor Place is a three-bedroom detached house in Upper Caldecote, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9DA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 734 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 33.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 72.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 25 EPCs).
43 Manor Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 16 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 43 Manor Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,812
Street avg £2,585
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

12 October 2015Most recent
£260,000
+56.6%over 6 years3 July 2009
£166,000
+50.9%over 7 years8 November 2001
£110,000
+27.5%over 1 year7 February 2000
£86,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9DA: £370,000 (2025–2021).
29 Manor Place Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Sept 2025
30 Manor Place Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2025
40 Manor Place Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Feb 2024
23 Manor Place Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Feb 2024
34 Manor Place Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SG18 9JS
All Saints Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Caldecote Church of England Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.